Articles
[…] This article is for general information purposes and is not intended to be and should not be taken as legal advice.

[1] Va. Code Ann. §6.2-303(A).

[2] The Chapter defines "bank" as "any national bank, any bank organized under Chapter 8 (§6.2-800et seq.), or any bank incorporated and organized under the laws of another state." Va. Code Ann. §6.2-300. "Savings institution" means any savings institution, as defined in §6.2-1100, incorporated and organized under the laws of the United States, the Commonwealth, or another state. Id.

[3] Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-309, which provides that "Notwithstanding any statutory or case law, a bank or savings institution making a loan payable in installments may impose finance charges and other charges and fees at such rates and in such amounts and manner as the borrower has agreed." Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-309(A). Importantly, this section of the Chapter preserves Article 4, entitled "Loans Exempt from Limit on Contract Rate of Interest.